Trusted Friends - Caring for your Companion

PRIVACY POLICY



www.trustedfriendspfs.co.uk  (Website) is brought to you by Trusted Friends Pet Funeral Services Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales under company number 09523808 and whose registered office address is at The Stable Yard, Vicarage Road, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK11 1BN.

Our other family business is Individually Yours Ltda company incorporated and registered in England and Wales under company number 07947114 and whose registered office address is at The Old Stable House, 3 Woodlands Close, Cople, Bedford, MK44 3UE


WHY YOU SHOULD READ THIS POLICY


We take the privacy of our customers and visitors to this website (you) very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about how your personal data will be used.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and all other relevant legislation, Trusted Friends Pet Funeral Services Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).
 

PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE

We may retain a record of any contact you make with us.
If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her data;
  • receive on his/her behalf and data protection notices;
  • give consent to any transfer of his/her data;


HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE USED


  • to help identify you and any accounts you hold with Trusted Friends Pet Funeral Services Ltd;
  •  to fulfil any services you have ordered from us;
  • To supply and deliver any products you have ordered from us;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • billing;
  • customising the Website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to notify you of any changes to the Website or to our services or products that may affect you;
  • improving our services and products.

We may also need to process your personal data to comply with any legal obligations which may be applicable. Likewise, we may process your personal data where this is in the public interest or it is to protect your vital interests, but this will only be in rare circumstances.


What is our lawful basis or ground for using your personal data? 


Under laws that are designed to protect your personal data, we need to have what is called a lawful basis or ground each time we use, share or otherwise process your personal data.
By reading and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are consenting to us processing your personal data as detailed within this Privacy Policy.

We may also need to process your personal data to comply with any legal obligations which may be applicable. Likewise, we may process your personal data where this is in the public interest or it is to protect your vital interests, but this will only be in rare circumstances.
In most cases, our processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of our services to you.

Certain uses of your personal data, or other processing activities, may not be strictly necessary to perform our services to you, however, they may be necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party. They may also be in your interests.

When we say “legitimate interests”, we mean our (or a third party’s) interests in enabling us to provide our services to you as efficiently and securely as possible. For example, we may choose to use a third party to store your personal data; we may do this in part because our use of that service means that your personal data is more secure.


MARKETING

If you have provided your consent to receive news from us, we may contact you by email, telephone or text message about products and services that may be of interest to you.




DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored with secure data processors for the purposes of storing your data, accounting purposes and social media purposes for example. A copy of your information is also stored securely on our internal server and computers where access is restricted.

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as emails and Facebook correspondence)  for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

  • You have the right of access to your personal records or other information that we hold about you. There is no administrative charge for this service.
  • You have the right to rectify any errors in the data we hold about you.
  • You have the right to have the data we hold about you erased.
  • If you wish us to continue to store your information but wish us to keep your data separate and not process it in any way, please let us know.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You may also specify that you object to direct marketing by particular channels such as by email or telephone. If this is the case, please specify the channels you are objecting to in your communications with us.
  • You have the right to data portability. If you wish to obtain your data for your own purposes across different services, we will provide this information to you. There is no administrative charge for this service.


KEEPING YOUR DATA SECURE


While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your data is not transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we use data servers that may transfer data out of the EEA we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

Please note that we review all processors we utilise and ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal data, such as adherence to binding corporate rules or compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which is a mechanism that ensures compliance with EU data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States. You can learn more about Privacy Shield here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.


YOUR RIGHTS

You can change your mind, remove or add your consent at any time.

To revise your consent, access, amend or remove your records or assert any of your rights set out above, you should send your request in writing to us at [email protected]
You will need to provide proof of identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and specify the personal data you want access to, amended or removed.


HOW LONG WILL WE STORE YOUR DATA FOR

We will store your data for as long as necessary for the purpose of processing. The data may be deleted in the following circumstances for example:

  • You have withdrawn your consent to data processing;
  • The original purpose for processing the data is no longer relevant or cannot be performed anymore; or
  • The data is no longer up to date or accurate.


CHILDREN


Trusted Friends Pet Funeral Services Limited only offers services to individuals over the age of 18. In using our services, you confirm that you have read and consented to this Policy and verify that you are over the age of 18.


OUR CONTACT DETAILS

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us or our Data Protection Officer, please send us an email to [email protected], specifying that the communication is for the Data Protection Officer.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you use the Website.

Data Protection Supervisory Authority

The Data Protection Supervisory Authority in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office. Should you have any complaints about the way we handle your data, you may direct them to the ICO. More information on the ICO can be found on their website here: https://ico.org.uk